Mar 01, 2024  
2023-2024 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2023-2024 Undergraduate Catalog

Emeriti


Emeritus is an honorary title, awarded for long and significant service to the University.

Emeriti Administrators, Deans and Professors 

University Administrators

James A. Davis, President

Deans

Calvin H. Allen, Jr., Arts & Sciences

W. Randy Boxx, Business 

Charlotte A. Collins, Conservatory

Miles Davis, Business

Kathryn Ganske, Nursing 

Stanley E. Harrison, Business 

Alan B. McKay, Pharmacy 

Professors

Charlotte Nelson Aiosa, voice

Thomas R. Albert, theatre

Frances Lapp Averitt, flute

William E. Averitt, theory and composition

John P. Balcer, English

Christopher Bean, University Libraries

Brandon H. Beck, history

Donald B. Black, music theory

Woodward Bousquet, environmental studies

Sue Marston Boyd, music

William M. Bozman, theatre

Edward E. Brandt, biology

Elizabeth Caluda, piano

Glenn Caluda, guitar

Verne E. Collins, arts management/business

Steven L. Cooksey, organ/church music

John D. Copenhaver, philosophy/religion

Richard G. Creasey, education

Warren E. DeArment, English

Juliana Fehr, midwifery

R.T. Good, management

Bruce K. Gouldey, finance

Rosemary Green, Library

Donna Gullstrand, voice

John W. Happ, chemistry

Ashley Hastings, TESOL

Harold Herman, musical theatre

Barry Penn Hollar, religion

Joanne Jacobs, English

John T. Jacobs, english

Stephen K. Johnston, conducting/music

Karen L. Keating, voice

Geraldine Kiefer, art

Robert Larson, jazz studies

James H. Laster, music

Ann St. Clair Lesman, Spanish

Jennifer Matthews, nursing

Anthony Miller, physician assistant

Martha Morrow, nursing

Scott Nelson, trumpet

David Newton, biopharmaceutical sciences

Marian Newton, nursing

Janette Ogg, voice

Nina Parker, biology

Daniel A. Pavsek, economics

Charles J. Pineno, accounting

William Pierson, theatre, scenic, lighting design

John D. Proe, health care management

Travis Sample, public administration

Philip Sargent, voice

Beverly Brown Schulke, criminal justice

Karen Kennedy Schultz

Robert J. Shafer, Jr., choral

Clyde “Tom” Shaw, cello

William Shendow, political science

Cindia Stewart, mathematics

Janice Salyan Smith, nursing

Marion Sung, music therapy

Elizabeth Temple, piano

Catherine A. Tisinger, history/ geography

Jan Wagner, conducting

Karen Walker, piano

Melissa Wolff-Burke-physical therapy

Earl Yowell, percussion